After Hours AI
San Diego
San Diego's local AI receptionist team

After Hours AI Phone System for San Diego Funeral Homes

The first call to a San Diego funeral home often comes in the middle of the night, from a family in shock. That call deserves a calm, immediate answer, never a voicemail greeting.

After Hours AI gives your San Diego funeral home a 24/7 receptionist that answers every call with unhurried compassion, gathers the first-call information your director needs, and reaches your on-call staff immediately.

La JollaCoronadoLittle ItalyHillcrestPacific BeachGaslamp QuarterMission BeachDel MarEncinitasCarlsbad
24hr
Setup to live
<3 sec
Answer time
EN + ES
Bilingual
Local
San Diego team
Why San Diego

San Diego funeral homes lose jobs every night the phone rings unanswered.

The first company to answer wins the job. After Hours AI makes sure that is you.

📞

The first call can never be missed

A family choosing a funeral home in the moment of loss calls once. If no one answers, they call the next home, and that family is served by someone else. The AI ensures every first call is answered immediately, at 3 PM or 3 AM.

🌙

Night calls stretch a small staff thin

Directors already work days that do not end. The AI takes the overnight first calls, gathers the essential details calmly, and wakes your on-call director only when a family needs them now.

📝

Every caller deserves the same unhurried care

Grief does not follow a script, but your standards can. The AI answers every call with the calm, respectful pace you set, in English or Spanish, and never rushes a family off the phone.

How it works

You forward your line.
We answer the rest.

No new phone number for your customers. No app to learn. Forward your existing San Diego business line to your AHAI number. Done.

1

The call comes in

A family calls your existing San Diego number.

2

Answered on the first ring

After Hours AI answers immediately, at any hour, with calm care.

3

Qualified and captured

AI gathers first-call details and the family's immediate needs.

4

Your team gets the handoff

Your on-call director is reached at once with everything captured.

Why owners trust it

Built for every San Diego funeral home.

  • 24/7 coverage, every first call answered by a calm voice
  • Unhurried, compassionate handling on every call
  • Works with your existing funeral home number
  • First-call details gathered and your director reached immediately
Who you are working with

Your San Diego team. Real people. Real cell numbers.

After Hours AI is not a chatbot company in a far-off office. Our reps know San Diego. They answer their phones.

B
Field rep

Brian

Knocks doors, runs the demo on his phone, gets you set up in person. Covers La Jolla, Coronado, Little Italy, and more.

A
Field rep

Alex

Covers La Jolla, Coronado, Little Italy, and the wider San Diego metro. Drops by between visits.

J
Founder

Jason Haygood

Built the platform. Signs every contract personally. [email protected]

Pricing

Three tiers. San Diego pricing. Cancel any time.

14-day free trial on every tier. Setup matches monthly. No contract.

Starter
$497 / month
+ $497 one-time setup
  • 24/7 AI voice receptionist
  • SMS lead alerts to your cell
  • Monthly AI search audit
  • Bilingual (English + Spanish)
  • Local San Diego rep support
Get started
Enterprise
$1,997 / month
+ $1,997 one-time setup
  • Everything in Plus
  • Multi-location (up to 5)
  • Paid ads management
  • HIPAA-ready scope
  • Full website rebuild included
  • Dedicated San Diego contact
Get started
Hear it yourself

This is your agent on a Saturday at 11pm.

Tap the circle and pretend you are a customer calling after hours. Ellie is the demo agent for New York Bagel Cafe. She runs on the same platform every San Diego funeral home gets, trained on your services, your pricing, and your schedule.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How does the AI handle a first call for our San Diego funeral home?

It answers immediately with the calm, respectful greeting you approve, expresses condolences, gathers the essential details (the family's name, where their loved one is, and what they need right now), and contacts your on-call director at once. The family is never rushed and never reaches a machine.

Is an AI appropriate for calls this sensitive?

That is your call to make, and you control every word. Many homes use the AI as an always-answered first ring that reaches a human director faster than an answering service, with no hold queue and no script read in a call-center voice.

Can it handle pre-planning inquiries?

Yes. Pre-need callers get warm, informative answers about your process and a scheduled appointment with your staff, captured and confirmed by text.

Will it work with our existing number?

Yes. After Hours AI forwards from your existing number. Families, hospitals, and hospices call the number they know, and every call is answered.

How does it reach our on-call director?

However you specify: immediate warm transfer, simultaneous text and call, or an escalation chain until a human confirms. First calls never wait for morning.

Does it support Spanish-speaking families?

Yes. Calls are handled in both English and Spanish with the same unhurried care.

How fast can our San Diego funeral home go live?

Most funeral homes are live within 24 hours. No new phones, no hardware. We forward your existing number and every call is answered from that night on.

How much does it cost for a funeral home?

Plans start at $497 per month with no per-call fees, a flat rate that is typically well below a traditional answering service with none of the hold times.

More services

Other services in San Diego.

We build a custom AI phone system for every industry. See what else is available in San Diego.

View all San Diego services
More services

Other services in San Diego.

We build a custom AI phone system for every industry. See what else is available in San Diego.

View all San Diego services

Get live in 24 hours

Get After Hours AI live for your San Diego funeral home in 24 hours. Call (656) 300-1888 or drop your details below. We text you back the same day.